Andrea Tate MAR Reflexology in Egham & Staines, Surrey

Privacy Notice

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
GDPR is a legal protection for personal information since May 2018.

This tells you what personal information I gather via my website, and why, and what your rights are.

Therapist’s Name/Identity: Andrea Tate
(the data controller, protector and processor)
Therapist’s Contact Details:
Telephone No: 07525057734
Email address: [email protected]


The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain your contact details and potentially sensitive information on your medical records and past treatments. I will only use this information to provide the best possible treatment and advice. When making your first contact with me please only give me your essential contact details. I will take the rest of the information at the initial consultation in person when you will be asked to give your consent for me to hold your data.


Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.
As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfill my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.


What information I hold and what I do with it

The information to be held is:

- Your contact details
- Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
- Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)
I will retain these records in case of a future insurance claim by you.
I will NOT share your information with anyone else (unless required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.
Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.


How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods:
- for 7 years after the last treatment took place. The reason for this is two fold: 1. I am bound by the AOR’s Code of Practice which states that all records of clients and their treatments must be kept for 7 years after the last treatment and 2. the same applies for insurance purposes.
- in case of children records must be kept until they turn 25 years of age or if 17 when treated until they are 26.


Protecting Your Personal Data


I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:
- Appointment times
- Reflexology information or information related to your health
- Special offers and promotions
(you may unsubscribe from this at any time)


Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:
- The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
- The right of access:
To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
- The right to rectification:
To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
- The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
- The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
- The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
- The right to object:
To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
- Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk


Therapist’s Rights

Please note:
- if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
- Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
- Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.


click
©2020 Andrea Tate is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login